Date & Time:
May 29, 1942
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.89 Dragon Rapide
Registration:
VH-UXZ
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Whitemark – Melbourne
MSN:
6365
YOM:
1937
Country:
Australia
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
3
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane named 'Marika' departed Whitemark Airport, Flinders Island, on a regular schedule service to Melbourne-Essendon Airport, carrying three passengers and one pilot. Few minutes after takeoff, one of the engine failed. The pilot elected to return to Whitemark but apparently attempted an emergency landing on a beach when the airplane went out of control and crashed into the sea off Tanners Bay, Flinders Island. All four occupants were killed. One of the engine was found 50 years later.
Crew:
Cpt Charles R. G. Weston, pilot.
Passengers:
Mr. Harry Selse,
Mr. Henry David Leaman,
Mr. Robert Gerald Giblin.
Crew:
Passengers:
Mr. Harry Selse,
Mr. Henry David Leaman,
Mr. Robert Gerald Giblin.
Probable cause:
The exact cause of the engine failure could not be determined.