Date & Time:
May 21, 1959
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.89 Dragon Rapide
Registration:
G-AHLL
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
6576
YOM:
1946
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
After touchdown at Land's End Airport (St Just), the twin engine airplane was unable to stop within the remaining distance, overran and struck a hedge before coming to rest. All six occupants were evacuated safely while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.