Date & Time: Feb 15, 1941
Operator:
Registration:
AW115
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Saint Athan - Pengam Moors
MSN:
6258
YOM:
1934
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On final approach to RAF Pengam Moors in Cardiff, the twin engine airplane stalled and crashed in a pasture, bursting into flames. All four occupants were injured and the aircraft was destroyed by a post crash fire.
Crew:
Sgt J. Kumela, pilot,
LAC Thomas Yardley, observer.
Passengers:
AC1 Douglas Cross,
ASO Joy Winifred Ord.