Date & Time:
Jan 15, 1949
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.89 Dragon Rapide
Registration:
G-AHXV
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Ambulance
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
6747
YOM:
1946
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The aircraft was performing an ambulance flight with one patient, two accompanists and a crew of two. After touchdown, the airplane went out of control, veered off runway and hit a ditch before coming to rest on its nose. All five occupants were unhurt while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.