Date & Time: May 23, 1952 at 1730 LT
Operator:
Registration:
VH-UUO
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Baradine – Toorawenah
MSN:
6259
YOM:
1934
Country:
Australia
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While approaching Tooraweenah from the north, the pilot encountered poor weather conditions with heavy rain falls. He elected to make an emergency landing when the aircraft crashed in flames in a dense wooded area located in the Warrumbungle Mountain Range, about 18 km north of Tooraweenah. The airplane was destroyed by fire and all five occupants, among them pilot Keith Brown were injured.