Date & Time: Jun 10, 1948 at 2000 LT
Registration:
G-AIUI
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Birmingham – Douglas
MSN:
6675
YOM:
1946
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
6
Pax fatalities:
4
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The crew started the descent to Douglas-Ronaldsway Airport in poor weather conditions. Apparently following a navigational error, the aircraft came from the west at a too low altitude when it hit a cliff located near Peel. The wreckage was found few hours later. Both crew members and four passengers were killed while two others were seriously injured. The crew was unable to locate the airport of Douglas and to know his exact position when the accident occurred. The pilot was completing his first flight to Douglas Airport.