Date & Time:
Jan 26, 1944
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.89 Dragon Rapide
Registration:
VH-ADE
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Melbourne - Cairns
MSN:
6341
Country:
Australia
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
En route, crew was forced to attempt an emergency landing for unknown reason. Aircraft ended up on a beach located 13 miles south of Cape Sidmouth, near the Princess Charlotte Bay. The crew of a RAAF Catalina spotted the aircraft a day later and was able to land and to evacuate all six occupants uninjured. The aircraft was damaged beyond repair.