Date & Time: Jun 15, 1965
Operator:
Registration:
ZK-AKS
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
6647
YOM:
1943
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The twin engine aircraft was involved in an aerial photography mission out from Wellington. En route, the pilot encountered whiteout conditions and lost his orientation when the airplane struck the slope of Mt Soho located about 9 km north of Arrowtown, Otago. All five occupants were rescued and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.