Date & Time:
May 1, 1961
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.89 Dragon Rapide
Registration:
G-AGOJ
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
6850
YOM:
1945
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Landed hard, bounced and came to rest at Lympne Aerodrome, Kent. All six occupants were uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.