Date & Time: Jul 2, 1954
Operator:
Registration:
4X-AEH
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Lod – Eilat
MSN:
6496
YOM:
1941
Country:
Israel
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
At liftoff, an engine failed. The aircraft overturned and crashed upside down. All six occupants were injured and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Engine failure at takeoff.