Date & Time: Mar 9, 1946
Operator:
Registration:
CF-BNG
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Montreal – Toronto
MSN:
6472
YOM:
1939
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Enroute from Montreal to Toronto, an engine caught fire. The pilot reduced his altitude and attempted an emergency landing on an icy area of the Lake Ontario. The aircraft slid on its floats before coming to rest in flames. The pilot, sole on board, was able to evacuate the aircraft and was unhurt. The twin engine aircraft was destroyed by fire.
Probable cause:
Engine fire.