Date & Time: Feb 2, 1943
Operator:
Registration:
G-AGED
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
6621
YOM:
1942
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
During the takeoff run, the aircraft swerved and went out of control. It veered off runway and collided with the perimeter fence before coming to rest. All six occupants escaped with minor injuries and the airplane was damaged beyond repair.