Date & Time: Jul 22, 1956
Registration:
G-AESR
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Gerdes El Abid – Benghazi
MSN:
6363
YOM:
1937
Country:
Libya
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
6
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Went out of control and crashed while taking off from Gerdes El Abid. The aircraft was written off while all seven occupants were rescued and evacuated. It is believed that the airplane hit soft sand while departing.