Date & Time: Jul 16, 1960 at 1538 LT
Operator:
Registration:
OY-DZY
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Copenhagen – Herning
MSN:
6956
YOM:
1946
Country:
Denmark
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
8
Pax fatalities:
8
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Circumstances:
The twin engine aircraft, chartered by the Danish Football Association, was involved in a special flight from Copenhagen to Herning, carrying one pilot and eight football players who should play a final trial match at Herning stadium to select the Danish squad for the 1960 Olympic tournament. Three of these eight players had been provisionally selected for the squad; the rest were B-team and youth internationals with a last chance to impress the selectors. Shortly after takeoff from Copenhagen-Kastrup Airport, while in initial climb, the pilot lost control of the airplane that crashed into the sea about 50 meters offshore. The pilot was seriously injured and lost a leg while all eight passengers were killed. The airplane was totally destroyed upon impact.
Crew:
Stig Vindeløv, pilot.
Passengers:
Per Funch Jensen,
Erik Pondal Jensen,
Kurt Krahmer,
Søren Andersen,
Børge Bastholm Larsen,
Arne Karlsen,
Ib Eskildsen,
Erling Spalk.
Probable cause:
It was determined that the pilot suffered a spatial disorientation after takeoff in poor weather conditions with heavy rain falls and crosswinds. Also, the airplane was not equipped with wipers, which was considered as a contributing factor.