Date & Time:
Oct 22, 1942
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.89 Dragon Rapide
Registration:
1361
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
6628
YOM:
1942
Country:
South Africa
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane crashed while taking off from Bloemfontein Airport and came to rest upside down. All six occupants escaped with minor injuries. The airplane was not repaired.
Probable cause:
Loss of control during takeoff after aileron control jammed.