Date & Time: Dec 6, 1951
Operator:
Registration:
G-AGPH
Flight Type:
Ambulance
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
6889
YOM:
1945
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Upon landing on the beach at Barra, the twin engine aircraft overturned and came to rest upside down. Both pilots who were engaged in an ambulance flight, were injured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.