Date & Time: Mar 25, 1941
Operator:
Registration:
X9448
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
6263
YOM:
1934
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a ferry flight from RAF Sherburn-in-Elmet. En route, he encountered poor weather conditions and attempted an emergency landing when the aircraft hit a hedge and came to rest in an open field. Both occupants were uninjured and the airplane was damaged beyond repair.