Date & Time: May 27, 1941
Operator:
Registration:
R5929
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Yatesbury - Yatesbury
MSN:
6466
YOM:
1939
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
6
Pax fatalities:
6
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The aircraft was performing a training flight on behalf of the 2nd Signal School at RAF Yatesbury. While performing manoeuvres at low height, the pilot lost control of the aircraft that crashed in a field. All seven occupants were killed.
Crew:
Frederick J. O’Connor, pilot,
AC2 Frank Billingham, wireless operator,
AC2 Arthur S. Butcher, wireless operator,
Cpl Victor C. Chittock, wireless operator,
AC2 John Booth, wireless operator,
AC2 Ivor C. Burgess, wireless operator,
AC2 John Bates, wireless operator.