Date & Time: May 17, 1943
Operator:
Registration:
X9457
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Portadown – Sywell
MSN:
6290
YOM:
1935
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While approaching RAF Sywell, the pilot was forced to attempt an emergency landing for unknown reason. The aircraft crash landed in a field and was damaged beyond repair. All three occupants escaped uninjured.