Date & Time:
Apr 27, 1943
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.89 Dragon Rapide
Registration:
R9553
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Rednal - Hendon
MSN:
6481
YOM:
1940
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Suffered an engine failure at takeoff and crashed, coming to rest upside down. There were no fatalities.
Probable cause:
Engine failure at takeoff.