Date & Time:
Jul 20, 1944 at 1200 LT
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.89 Dragon Rapide
Registration:
VH-UBN
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Renmark - Adelaide
MSN:
6253
Country:
Australia
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
6
Pax fatalities:
6
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
While cruising in poor weather conditions, the twin engine aircraft hit the Mt Kitchener located southeast of Tanunda. All seven occupants were killed, among them Captain Frank P. Gill, pilot.