Date & Time: Oct 9, 1941
Operator:
Registration:
SU-ABQ
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Lod - Port Said
MSN:
6299
YOM:
1935
Country:
Egypt
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
0
Circumstances:
While approaching Port Said on a flight from Lod, the pilot was forced to attempt an emergency landing 18 miles east of his intended destination. All six occupants were uninjured while the airplane was damaged beyond repair.