Date & Time: Feb 12, 1940
Operator:
Registration:
G-ACYM
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Hendon - Moyenneville
MSN:
6269
YOM:
1934
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The aircraft was approaching Moyenneville in a snowstorm. The pilot made a forced landing in a field when the aircraft hit the ground and came to rest. All five occupants were slightly injured and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair. This was a special mission on behalf of the 24th RAF Squadron.