Date & Time: Jun 5, 1940
Registration:
CX-ABI
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Colonia del Sacramento – Buenos Aires
MSN:
6371
YOM:
1937
Country:
Uruguay
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Colonia del Sacramento, one of the engine failed. The aircraft crash landed on a beach and was damaged beyond repair. All four passengers were injured, one seriously. The pilot escaped unhurt.
Probable cause:
Engine failure after takeoff.