Date & Time: Feb 19, 1940
Operator:
Registration:
G-ACPR
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
6255
YOM:
1935
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Liverpool-Speke in the day for a regional schedule flight. En route, the pilot encountered poor weather conditions with heavy snow falls and was unable to locate his real position. He decided to reduce his altitude and attempted an emergency landing when the twin engine aircraft hit the ground and crashed in a snow covered field, coming to rest upside down. All five occupants were injured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.