Date & Time:
Jul 3, 1938
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.89 Dragon Rapide
Registration:
G-AEBX
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Positioning
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Manchester - Belfast
MSN:
6328
YOM:
1936
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
On final approach to Belfast-City Airport, the twin engine aircraft went out of control and crashed in an open field short of runway. Both crew members were killed.
Crew:
Alfred C. Larmuth, pilot,
Reginald H. Vaughan, flight engineer.
Crew:
Alfred C. Larmuth, pilot,