Date & Time: Jul 7, 1941 at 1900 LT
Operator:
Registration:
R9563
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Hatston - Donibristle
MSN:
6491
YOM:
1940
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
4
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The twin engine airplane departed Hatston to transfer personnel in Donibristle, north of Edinburgh. En route, the crew encountered poor visibility due to rain falls when the airplane impacted the slope of a hill in Kempstone Hill, near Cowie. All six occupants were killed.
Crew (782nd Squadron):
P/O Walter C. Jones, pilot,
F/O Margaret Ethne Jean Dobson, copilot and navigator.
Passengers:
Lt Frederick Penrose Tennyson,
F/Lt J. L. Day,
Mr. Charles William Young, employee of Vickers Armstrong,
Mr. T. McCabe.