Date & Time: Jun 8, 1941
Operator:
Registration:
X7328
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Dumfries - Abbotsinch
MSN:
6501
YOM:
1941
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
For unknown reasons, the airplane struck a ridge and crashed upon landing at RAF Abbotsinch, coming to rest upside down. All four crew members were rescued, among them two were injured.
Crew:
Sgt A. L. Raw,
Sgt J. E. Mason,
Cpl E. Ponnor,
LAC J. E. Mason.