Date & Time:
Mar 31, 1943 at 1521 LT
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.86 Express
Registration:
AX844
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Donibristle - Turnhouse
MSN:
2322
YOM:
1934
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
7
Pax fatalities:
6
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The crew departed RAF Donibristle on a five-minute flight to RAF Turnhouse, Edinburgh. The goal of the flight was to familiarize the pilot on a flight over the Firth of Forth. While taking off, the four engine airplane went out of control and crashed. A passenger was seriously injured and seven other occupants were killed.
Crew:
F/O Alfred Keith Degaris,
P/O William Gordon Henderson,
F/O Brian Harwood Pudney,
F/O Owen Mortimer Shroff,
P/O Maurice Victor Smith.
Crew:
F/O Alfred Keith Degaris,
P/O William Gordon Henderson,
F/O Brian Harwood Pudney,
F/O Owen Mortimer Shroff,
P/O Maurice Victor Smith.