Date & Time: Feb 20, 1942 at 0830 LT
Operator:
Registration:
VH-USE
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Brisbane – Mount Isa – Darwin
MSN:
2309
YOM:
1935
Country:
Australia
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
7
Pax fatalities:
7
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
9
Circumstances:
The aircraft was late and departed Brisbane-Archerfield with two hours delay. Shortly after take off, while climbing, the four engine aircraft went through a cloudy area with rain falls. It went out of control, plunged into the earth and crashed in a wooded area located in Belmont (Mount Petrie), some 13 km south of the airport. All nine occupants were killed.
Crew:
Cpt Charles Henry Cecil Swaffield,
C/O Lindsay Stuart Marshall.
Source and Photos: http://www.ozatwar.com/ozcrashes/qld115.htm
Probable cause:
Three quarters of the fin had been found quite some distance from the main wreckage of the aircraft. Nevertheless, the subsequent official inquiry into the loss was inconclusive.