Date & Time:
Aug 12, 1936 at 0300 LT
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.86 Express
Registration:
G-ADEB
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Postal (mail)
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Hanover – Cologne – London-Gatwick
MSN:
2324
YOM:
1935
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a night mail flight from Hanover to London-Gatwick with an intermediate stop in Cologne. In unknown circumstances, the four engine aircraft went out of control and crashed 50 km southeast of Cologne. Both crew members were killed.