Date & Time: Oct 11, 1942
Operator:
Registration:
MA922
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
MSN:
7130
YOM:
1935
Country:
India
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
After takeoff from RAF Tambaram, while climbing, the pilot encountered poor weather conditions with heavy rain falls. The single engine airplane entered a squall then dove into the ground and crashed in Poonthandalam, some 9 km northwest of the airbase. All three occupants were killed.
Crew:
F/Sgt Robert Robb Stewart, pilot.
Passengers:
Sgt Thomas George Masters,
Sgt Richard Herbert Worrall.
Probable cause:
Poor weather conditions.