Date & Time:
Feb 11, 1943
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.85 Leopard Moth
Registration:
T1776
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
7068
YOM:
1934
Country:
India
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane bounced on landing, causing the undercarriage to collapse. It was damaged beyond repair and all three occupants escaped uninjured.