Date & Time: Jun 4, 1940
Operator:
Registration:
AV986
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Lords Seat - Manchester
MSN:
7060
YOM:
1934
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While taking off from the Lords Seat Airstrip, the single engine airplane was blown into a wall by a sudden gust of wind, lost its undercarriage and crashed. The pilot, sole on board, was uninjured.
Probable cause:
Loss of control during takeoff due to blowing wind.