Date & Time: Feb 5, 1942
Operator:
Registration:
AV975
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Husbands Bosworth - White Waltham
MSN:
7013
YOM:
1934
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane was en route from RAF Husbands Bosworth to White Waltham when the crew encountered poor weather conditions with heavy snow falls. Over Deepcut, south of Camberley, the airplane developed engine problems, lost altitude and crashed onto a building, bursting into flames. All three occupants were injured.
Probable cause:
Loss of engine power while flying in snow falls.