Skip to main content
36 Home Bureau of Aircraft Accidents Archives

Main navigation

  • Home
  • Accident archives
  • Accident pictures
  • Statistics
  • Spotting
  • News
  • Events
  • TravelLog
  • Links
  • Contact
  • About

Crash of a De Havilland DH.85 Leopard Moth in Chiloani

Date & Time: Jun 3, 1944 at 1200 LT
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.85 Leopard Moth
Operator:
Registration:
VP-YCH
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
7019
YOM:
1934
Location:
Chiloani
All Zimbabwe
Country:
Zimbabwe
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Crashed in unknown circumstances. Occupant fate unknown as well.

Navigation

  • Home
  • Crash archives
  • Crash pictures
  • Statistics
  • Spotting
  • News
  • Events
  • TravelLog
  • Links

About

The Bureau of Aircraft Accidents Archives (B3A) was established in Geneva in 1990 for the purpose to deal with all information related to aviation accidentology.

Like my work?

Copyright 1990 - 2026