Date & Time:
Dec 11, 1957
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.84 Dragon
Operator:
Muir Airlines
Registration:
VH-DMA
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Katherine – Darwin
MSN:
6029
YOM:
1933
Country:
Australia
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff, the aircraft turned to the right but failed to climb and after travelling some 8 miles was landed in an open field and overturned. All three occupants were slightly injured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Probably the amount and distribution of load reduced the performance capacity such that the aircraft could not reach a safe maneuvering height.