Date & Time: Jul 25, 1943 at 1335 LT
Operator:
Registration:
A34-46
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
2035
YOM:
1942
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
During the takeoff roll, the airplane suffered an engine failure, veered off runway to the right and collided with a tree. All three occupants were injured and the airplane was destroyed.
Crew:
F/O Maurice Henry New, pilot.
Passengers:
Cpl Walter Thomas Burns,
E. W. Strong.
Probable cause:
Engine failure during the takeoff roll.