Date & Time:
Mar 2, 1943 at 0720 LT
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.84 Dragon
Registration:
A34-49
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Brisbane - Toowoomba
MSN:
2038
YOM:
1942
Country:
Australia
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The pilot was approaching Toowoomba Airport when he encountered poor visibility due to low clouds. Too low, the airplane collided with trees and crashed in a valley located in Redwood Park, about 7 km east of Toowoomba Airfield. Both occupants were injured and the airplane was destroyed by a post crash fire.
Crew:
Sgt A. A. Pearson, pilot.
Passenger:
Ac1 A. Hunt.
Crew:
Sgt A. A. Pearson, pilot.
Passenger:
Ac1 A. Hunt.