Date & Time:
Jun 18, 1943 at 1345 LT
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.84 Dragon
Registration:
A34-15
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
2004
YOM:
1942
Country:
Papua New Guinea
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While taking off from Terapo Airfield, the twin engine airplane swung violently and crashed into light jungle beside the strip. All four occupants escaped unhurt and the airplane was damaged beyond repair.
Crew:
F/O G. A. Atkinson, pilot.
Passengers:
Maj Gen Clive Selwyn Steele,
Br William Arthur Tope,
Br William Charles Douglas Veale.
Crew:
F/O G. A. Atkinson, pilot.
Passengers:
Maj Gen Clive Selwyn Steele,
Br William Arthur Tope,