Date & Time:
Jul 3, 1943
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.84 Dragon
Registration:
A34-41
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
2030
YOM:
1942
Country:
Papua New Guinea
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
After landing at Rorona-Rogers Field (30 Mile Drome), the airplane veered off runway to the right. The pilot applied full power but tall kunai grass prevented the aircraft from regaining flying speed. The right main landing gear struck a concealed trench and the airplane came to rest. The pilot escaped with minor injuries and the airplane was considered as damaged beyond repair.
Crew:
F/O C. L. McCool, pilot.
Crew:
F/O C. L. McCool, pilot.