Date & Time: Jun 16, 1943 at 0810 LT
Operator:
Registration:
A34-40
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
2029
YOM:
1942
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Gurney Airport at 0800LT with four passengers and one pilot on board. About 10 minutes later, while overflying a ridge, the pilot encountered downdrafts. The airplane collided with trees and crashed in a wooded area located 10 km northeast of the departure point. The pilot and a passengers was killed while three other occupants were injured.
Crew:
F/O William Robert Edward Alexander, pilot.
Passengers:
Col R. Lee,
Col Andrew Thompson MacLean,
Maj Whitcombe,
M/Sgt William Randolph George.
Probable cause:
Atmospheric turbulence.