Date & Time:
Dec 15, 1979
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.84 Dragon
Operator:
J. O’Connell
Registration:
VH-AGC
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Point Cook - Point Cook
MSN:
2045
YOM:
1943
Country:
Australia
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Point Cook Airport on a local flight, while climbing, the twin engine airplane went out of control and crashed. The pilot, sole on board, was killed.