Date & Time:
May 21, 1941
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.84 Dragon
Registration:
G-ACAN
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Glasgow – Inverness – Wick
MSN:
6000
YOM:
1932
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
6
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
En route, the pilot was forced to make an emergency landing for unknown reason. While the aircraft was damaged beyond repair, all seven occupants were unhurt.