Date & Time:
Apr 17, 1943 at 1007 LT
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.84 Dragon
Registration:
A34-47
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Sydney – Wagga Wagga
MSN:
2036
YOM:
1943
Country:
Australia
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The twin engine airplane disappeared on a flight from Sydney-Mascot to Wagga Wagga Airport (RAAF Forest Hill). Large air and ground search operations were conducted but not trace of the airplane nor the occupants was ever found. It is believed that the airplane may have crashed in the Burragorang Valley, and could possibly be submerged under the waters of Warragamba Dam.
Crew (34th Squadron):
Sgt Douglas Brian Doyle, pilot,
Sgt Francis Joseph Doyle, copilot,
F/O Geoffrey Hugh Lester.
1st Lt Cecil Joseph Umstead, USMCR,
1st Lt Horace Albert Teague, USMCR.
Crew (34th Squadron):
F/O Geoffrey Hugh Lester.