Date & Time: Mar 11, 1943 at 0715 LT
Operator:
Registration:
A34-48
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
MSN:
2037
YOM:
1943
Country:
Australia
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
Shortly after take off from Adelaide-Parafield Airport, the twin engine airplane stalled and crashed in a field located 1,5 km east of the airport. Both crew members were killed.
Crew (34th Squadron):
P/O Milton Hubert Conkey,
Lac Bernard James Hovey.