Date & Time: Jul 23, 1935
Operator:
Registration:
G-ACMP
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Cardiff - Saint-Hélier
MSN:
6063
YOM:
1934
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
7
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Cardiff Airport, while climbing, the twin engine aircraft named 'Saint Clements Bay' stalled and crashed in a muddy area located between the Bristol Channel and the shore. The pilot and two passengers were killed while five other occupants were injured.
Crew:
F/O John Grazebrook Mansfield, pilot. †
Passengers:
Roland Cecil Edbrooke, †
Harold Spencer Percival. †