Date & Time: Mar 15, 1935
Operator:
Registration:
SU-ABI
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Jerusalem - Cairo
MSN:
6031
YOM:
1933
Country:
Egypt
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
On final approach to Cairo-Almaza Airport, one of the engine failed. Due to strong head winds, the pilot was unable to maintain control of the airplane that stalled and crashed in the district of El Arish, some 10 km west of the airfield. Three passengers were seriously injured while all three other occupants, including the pilot, were killed.
Probable cause:
Engine failure on finale approach.