Date & Time: Sep 18, 1937
Operator:
Bruce Watt
Registration:
CF-ATV
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
4011
YOM:
1932
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The pilot departed Montreal-Saint-Hubert Airport on a solo flight. While cruising over the St Lawrence River, a fire broke out in the cabin. The pilot reduced his altitude and ditched the airplane in the Rivière-aux-Outardes, some 30 km southwest of Baie-Comeau. The pilot was rescued and the aircraft was lost.
Probable cause:
An in-flight fire caused by an overheating of the heating system.