Date & Time: Jun 20, 1946
Registration:
CF-BNH
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
FM10
YOM:
1946
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
A drunk mechanic stole the aircraft parked on apron and elected to make a local flight. After liftoff, he lost control of the aircraft that crashed. He was injured and the aircraft was written off.
Probable cause:
Loss of control on part of the pilot under influence of alcohol.